Programme 2010

Programme Archive: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006



PLEASE NOTE OUR VENUE: The Garden Room, The Methodist Church, North Common, Redbourn at 8pm on the first Wednesday of each month.
6th January   
  

WORKSHOP TECHNIQUES - PART 1

Bushing                                                        Alan Crittenden.
Cleaning                                                      David Rawlins.
Dial waxing and silvering.                          Robert Thomas.

It is a number of years since we last  considered common workshop techniques: at this and the February meeiting we will be looking a number.
3rd February   
          


WORKSHOP TECHNIQUES - PART 2

Wheel cutting on the lathe                        Cliff Wardle
Wheel cutting with the Chronos engine.   John Glanville
Pinion cutting on the lathe                        David Rawlins

3rd March

MODEL CLOCK ESCAPEMENTS

Sid Lines

The Kent branch of the BHI made large working models of gravity, crown wheel (Verge), and anchor escapements for at display at the Annual Kent Show.   He will talk about how and why they were made and show them in operation.  Sid is an old friend of the club having visited and spoken at our meetings several times.  He is a first class speaker and the evening will be most entertaining.
 

7th   April

A TABLE REGULATOR

David Poole

David, a recent past Master of the Clockmakers Company, will be talking to the Club about a wonderful table regulator with a remontoire movement, which he has made

5th   May
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING .

The Annual General Meeting will be followed by a presentation on a subject to be advised.

7th May

WORKSHOP & SHOWROOM VISIT - LEWES IN WEST SUSSEX.

We have been invited to visit the workshop and showroom of W.F. BRUCE – 'HISTORY IN MOTION'  in Lewes plus the nearby sale room of Gorringes to view their May auction.

2nd June WOOD FINISHING ON CLOCK CASES        
Michael Hudson

Peter Brown tells me that Michael taught him how to use water stains – that is a great recommendation because there can be very few who can teach Peter anything about finishing clock cases. Maybe he can show us how to make a new piece of oak really look 17th century!

7th July

A MULTIPLICITY OF FOREIGNERS
David Thompson, Seniort Curator of Horology at the British Museum.

David will be discussing the impact of protestant refugees from the continent on clockmaking in London at the end of the 17th century.  The Hugenot craftsmen  included some of the great makers  and their influence on the London trade is fascinating.


 July

25th ANNIVERSARY GARDEN PARTY, EXIBITION AND VINTAGE CAR RALLY.

4th August

CAPTAIN COOK; VENUS AND THE GREAT DISCOVERY.
Philip Priestley

Philip’s new talk about horology and the discovery of Australia has been well received elsewhere.  Like his previous talks to the club this will be an enjoyable, interesting and informative evening,



1st
  September

BRING & DISCUSS EVENING

The topic and format of this evening will be advised later.


6th October TO BE FINALISED



4th November COURTENAY ADRIAN ILBERT 1888 – 1956
HOROLOGICAL COLLECTOR
Paul Buck

Paul, a curator in the Horological Department of the British Museum, will be talking about an amazing collector and his clocks and watches which are now in the Museum.  This was the subject of his Dingwall Beloe Lecture given early in 2009.   He is an excellent speaker and we are most fortunate to be able to look forward to a fascinating evening.



1st December

ANNUAL CLUB AUCTION